# distressed property

{% embed url="<https://play.gumlet.io/embed/69b51f00dc37184fc79650fe>" %}

> **info** The Distressed Property Signal Detector is an AI-powered tool that continuously scans multiple public data sources across your target markets to identify properties exhibiting signs of owner distress — before they are listed on the MLS or marketed to competing buyers. The tool outputs a ranked list of distressed properties with distress scores, estimated equity, and owner contact data, ready for direct-to-seller outreach campaigns.
>
> **Contact Karim El Hawary** — WhatsApp: [+20 100 086 7697](https://wa.me/201000867697) | Email: <Karimelhawary89@gmail.com> | [Book a Call](https://calendar.app.google/4L9iG49HLi1NFUkF9)

## Overview

The most profitable real estate deals are almost never found on Zillow. They come from homeowners who are experiencing financial or personal distress that makes them motivated to sell quickly — often at a significant discount. Finding these sellers before they list requires monitoring a wide network of public data sources simultaneously: tax records, court filings, permit history, MLS activity patterns, and even satellite imagery showing physical property deterioration.

The Distressed Property Signal Detector automates this entire monitoring process. Instead of manually pulling county tax records, checking court databases, and cross-referencing ownership data, the AI aggregates signals from all of these sources simultaneously and applies a scoring model that ranks properties by the strength and combination of distress signals present. The result is a prioritized lead list that tells you not just which properties might be distressed, but how distressed — and why.

The tool is designed around a conservative flagging methodology. A single distress signal is not enough to generate a lead. The AI requires a minimum of three distinct, confirmed signals before it assigns a distress score and surfaces a property to your list. This eliminates false positives, protects against reaching out to homeowners who are not actually motivated, and ensures that your acquisition team's time is spent on the highest-probability targets.

Signal detection runs on a daily scheduled basis across all configured target markets. New signals trigger automatic lead creation in your CRM, tagged with the distress score, signal breakdown, and enriched owner contact information from your connected skip-trace service (TLOxp, IDI Core, or Apify). Your team wakes up every morning to a fresh, ranked list of distressed property leads — with the most motivated sellers at the top.

The tool covers single-family residences, multi-family properties (2–4 units), small apartment complexes, and vacant land within your configured markets. Property type filters allow you to focus on specific asset classes or run a broad-spectrum scan across all types simultaneously.

## AI Tool Documentation

### Input Parameters

| Parameter                         | Type                           | Required | Description                                                                        |
| --------------------------------- | ------------------------------ | -------- | ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| `target_market`                   | Array of zip codes or counties | Yes      | One or more zip codes, county FIPS codes, or MSA identifiers to monitor            |
| `property_type_filter`            | Array of strings               | Yes      | Filter by: `SFR`, `MFR_2-4`, `MFR_5+`, `Condo`, `Vacant_Land`, or `All`            |
| `min_distress_score`              | Integer (1–100)                | Yes      | Minimum distress score threshold to surface a property; default `40`               |
| `min_estimated_equity`            | Integer (dollar amount)        | No       | Minimum estimated equity in dollars; default `$25,000`                             |
| `min_ownership_years`             | Float                          | No       | Minimum years of ownership to qualify; helps target long-hold sellers with equity  |
| `exclude_owner_occupied_hardship` | Boolean                        | Yes      | When `true`, excludes properties with active hardship protections (default `true`) |
| `include_probate`                 | Boolean                        | No       | Include properties with probate filings in results; default `true`                 |
| `include_divorce_filings`         | Boolean                        | No       | Include properties with divorce court filings; default `true`                      |
| `include_vacant_indicators`       | Boolean                        | No       | Include satellite/utility vacancy signals; default `true`                          |
| `signal_threshold`                | Integer (1–5)                  | Yes      | Minimum number of distinct distress signals required before flagging; default `3`  |
| `output_format`                   | String                         | Yes      | `ranked_list`, `csv_export`, `crm_push`, or `all`                                  |
| `scan_frequency`                  | String                         | No       | `daily`, `weekly`, or `manual`; default `daily`                                    |
| `max_results`                     | Integer                        | No       | Cap on number of results returned per scan; default `100`                          |

### Processing Methodology

The AI processes each property through a seven-stage pipeline:

**Stage 1 — Base Record Pull.** The system queries county assessor records to build a base profile for every property in the target market: ownership name, mailing address, assessed value, last sale date, last sale price, property characteristics (sqft, bed/bath, year built, lot size).

**Stage 2 — Tax Record Cross-Reference.** County tax records are pulled to identify delinquent tax status, amounts owed, years delinquent, and whether a tax lien has been filed. Properties with any delinquency receive a preliminary tax distress flag.

**Stage 3 — Court Filing Scan.** Apify-powered crawlers query county court databases for probate filings, divorce filings, and lis pendens notices tied to the ownership entity on record. Filings within the past 24 months are weighted most heavily.

**Stage 4 — MLS Activity Analysis.** For properties that have been listed, the AI analyzes: days on market (DOM) relative to the market median, price reduction history (number, frequency, total percentage), and listing/de-listing patterns (properties that have been repeatedly listed and withdrawn).

**Stage 5 — Permit & Code Violation Check.** County building department records are queried for open permits (indicating incomplete construction), expired permits, and code violation notices. Properties with open code violations receive a structural distress signal.

**Stage 6 — Vacancy Signal Detection.** Satellite imagery analysis identifies: overgrown landscaping, driveway deterioration, boarded or broken windows, mail/debris accumulation, and absence of vehicle or occupant activity. Utility data (where available via county records) cross-references active utility accounts against ownership records.

**Stage 7 — Signal Aggregation & Scoring.** The AI counts the total number of confirmed distinct distress signals and calculates a weighted distress score from 1–100. Signals are weighted by severity:

| Signal                                | Severity Weight | Points Contribution |
| ------------------------------------- | --------------- | ------------------- |
| Tax delinquency (2+ years)            | Critical        | 25                  |
| Probate filing active                 | Critical        | 22                  |
| Pre-foreclosure / NOD filed           | Critical        | 25                  |
| Divorce filing (property at issue)    | High            | 18                  |
| Code violations (3+)                  | High            | 16                  |
| Extended DOM (>2x market median)      | Medium          | 12                  |
| Price reduction >15%                  | Medium          | 11                  |
| Out-of-state owner                    | Medium          | 10                  |
| Vacancy indicator confirmed           | High            | 15                  |
| High equity + long ownership (8+ yrs) | Opportunity     | 8                   |
| Repeated listing/withdrawal pattern   | Medium          | 10                  |
| Expired open permits                  | Low             | 6                   |

The maximum achievable score is 100. Properties scoring 75+ are classified as **Critical Distress**. Scores 50–74 are **Moderate Distress**. Scores 40–49 are **Watch List**.

### Output Format

**Summary Report Header:**

```
Distressed Property Signal Report
Market: ZIP 85281, 85282 (Tempe, AZ)
Scan Date: [Date]
Total Properties Scanned: 4,812
Signals Detected: 247 properties with 3+ signals
Above Minimum Score (40+): 138 properties
```

**Per-Property Output Record:**

| Field                      | Example Value                                                                         |
| -------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| Property Address           | 1847 W Elm St, Tempe AZ 85281                                                         |
| Property Type              | SFR — 3bd/2ba, 1,420 sqft                                                             |
| Owner Name                 | Robert & Linda Morrison                                                               |
| Owner Mailing Address      | 4500 N Central Ave, Phoenix AZ 85012 (out-of-state flag: No)                          |
| Distress Score             | 74 / 100 (Moderate Distress)                                                          |
| Signals Detected           | Tax delinquency (2 yrs), Extended DOM (189 days vs. 42-day median), Price reduced 18% |
| Estimated Market Value     | $285,000                                                                              |
| Estimated Mortgage Balance | $94,000                                                                               |
| Estimated Equity           | $191,000 (67%)                                                                        |
| Years of Ownership         | 11.4 years                                                                            |
| Recommended Action         | Direct mail + phone outreach; skip trace confirmed contact                            |
| Skip Trace Status          | Contact found via TLOxp — 2 phone numbers, 1 email                                    |
| CRM Lead ID                | GHL-RE-2847                                                                           |

### Conservative Bias Methodology

{% stepper %}
{% step %}

### Signal Threshold (Default: 3 minimum signals)

The AI will not surface or score a property based on a single distress indicator, no matter how severe. This prevents false outreach to homeowners who may be experiencing a temporary, non-motivated situation. The signal threshold can be increased by the user but cannot be set below 2.
{% endstep %}

{% step %}

### Confirmed Signals Only

Signals must be confirmed via primary source data — county records, court databases, official permit records. Rumors, third-party aggregator data, or single-source hearsay are not used in scoring. If a signal cannot be confirmed against a primary source, it is marked "Unconfirmed" and excluded from the score calculation.
{% endstep %}

{% step %}

### Hardship Protection Exclusion

When the `exclude_owner_occupied_hardship` flag is set to `true` (default), the AI cross-references active hardship protection programs (COVID-era and post-pandemic forbearance records where publicly available, active loss mitigation notices) and excludes those properties. This is both ethically appropriate and strategically sound — sellers under active hardship protection are rarely in a position to negotiate a sale.